Quick answer: For FY 2026-27, the new tax regime wins for most salaried Indians. At ₹12 lakh gross salary, the new regime delivers zero tax thanks to the ₹60,000 Section 87A rebate, while the old regime would tax you ₹1.6 lakh unless you can show ₹6.5 lakh of deductions. The crossover happens around ₹15 lakh — below that, new regime wins almost universally; above ₹15 lakh, the old regime wins only if you can claim more than ₹5-5.5 lakh in HRA, home loan interest, and Chapter VI-A deductions combined. At ₹25 lakh and above, the breakeven plateaus at ₹8 lakh — meaning you need that much in real, claimable deductions for the old regime to even match. Most salaried filers never reach this threshold.
Key takeaways
- New regime wins for income up to ₹12 lakh in nearly every scenario, thanks to the ₹60,000 Section 87A rebate.
- The breakeven deduction (where both regimes tie) is roughly 35-40% of gross income up to ₹20 lakh, then plateaus at ₹8 lakh from ₹25 lakh onwards.
- Old regime is meaningfully better only for taxpayers with all of: substantial rent (HRA), home loan interest, and maxed 80C — typically metro renters with families and EMIs.
- Salaried taxpayers can switch regimes every financial year; business income earners can switch only once and revert once.
- The new regime is the default from FY 2023-24 — choosing old regime requires explicit election via Form 10-IEA (business income) or directly in the ITR (salaried).
The most consequential tax decision most salaried Indians make every year is also the one most poorly understood. The choice between the old and new tax regimes affects how much TDS your employer deducts each month, how much refund or self-assessment tax you face at filing, and — for taxpayers with home loans and rent payments — whether years of tax-saving investments were actually worth the trouble.
The answer is rarely "depends on your situation" in the vague way most online articles frame it. The math is specific, the breakeven points are knowable, and once you understand what your realistic deductions look like, the choice becomes obvious. This pillar article walks through the income-band analysis from ₹5 lakh to ₹50 lakh, the underlying tax math at each tier, and the framework for making a defensible choice. Use Ganak''s Income Tax Calculator (New Regime) and Old Regime Calculator to verify the numbers for your own salary as you read.
The Structural Difference Between the Two Regimes
The two regimes operate on fundamentally different philosophies. The old regime, introduced in its modern form in the 1980s and refined for decades, rewards specific behaviours — saving in tax-advantaged instruments, paying rent, taking home loans, buying health insurance, supporting charities, repaying education loans. In exchange for these qualifying behaviours, you get a constellation of deductions and exemptions that reduce your taxable income. The slab rates that apply to what remains are relatively high: 5% to 30%, with the 30% bracket kicking in at ₹10 lakh of taxable income.
The new regime, introduced in FY 2020-21 and refined heavily in Budget 2023 and Budget 2024, abandons the deduction-incentive model. You lose HRA, LTA, 80C, 80D, 80E, home loan interest for self-occupied property, and most other Chapter VI-A deductions. In exchange, the slab rates are lower across the board, the basic exemption is higher (₹4 lakh vs ₹2.5 lakh), and a generous Section 87A rebate of ₹60,000 makes income up to ₹12 lakh effectively tax-free. The 30% rate doesn''t kick in until ₹24 lakh of taxable income, more than double the old regime threshold.
The two regimes share a few items: standard deduction (₹50,000 in old, ₹75,000 in new), employer NPS contribution under Section 80CCD(2), Agniveer Corpus Fund deduction, transport allowance for differently-abled employees, and a handful of niche provisions. Everything else is unique to one regime or the other.
From 1 April 2026, both regimes operate under the Income Tax Act, 2025, which renumbered the underlying provisions (the new regime sits under Section 202, formerly Section 115BAC). The substantive rules are identical to what applied for FY 2025-26 income; only the section numbers and form references have changed.
The Slabs Side-by-Side for FY 2026-27
| Income range | New Regime Rate | Old Regime Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Up to ₹2,50,000 | 0% | 0% |
| ₹2,50,001 – ₹4,00,000 | 0% | 5% |
| ₹4,00,001 – ₹5,00,000 | 5% | 5% |
| ₹5,00,001 – ₹8,00,000 | 5% | 20% |
| ₹8,00,001 – ₹10,00,000 | 10% | 20% |
| ₹10,00,001 – ₹12,00,000 | 10% | 30% |
| ₹12,00,001 – ₹16,00,000 | 15% | 30% |
| ₹16,00,001 – ₹20,00,000 | 20% | 30% |
| ₹20,00,001 – ₹24,00,000 | 25% | 30% |
| Above ₹24,00,000 | 30% | 30% |
Two observations worth pausing on. First, the new regime''s 30% bracket starts at ₹24 lakh — more than twice the old regime''s ₹10 lakh threshold. This single design choice does most of the work for the new regime''s appeal at middle and upper-middle incomes. Second, in the ₹5-10 lakh range where most salaried Indians actually earn, the new regime taxes income at 5-10% while the old regime applies 20%. To overcome a 10-15 percentage point gap on this slice of income, the old regime needs significant deductions to claw back the difference.
The Income-Band Walkthrough
Below are the actual tax outcomes at common income levels for FY 2026-27, computed under both regimes with realistic deduction scenarios. Numbers include 4% Health and Education Cess and reflect Section 87A rebate where applicable. All figures assume a salaried filer with standard deduction applied automatically.
| Gross Salary | Old Regime: Low Deductions (₹1.5L) | Old Regime: Mid Deductions (₹3L) | Old Regime: High Deductions (₹5L) | Old Regime: Max Deductions (₹8L) | New Regime (Auto) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ₹5 lakh | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| ₹7.5 lakh | ₹23,400 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| ₹10 lakh | ₹75,400 | ₹44,200 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| ₹12 lakh | ₹1,17,000 | ₹85,800 | ₹44,200 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| ₹15 lakh | ₹2,10,600 | ₹1,63,800 | ₹1,06,600 | ₹44,200 | ₹97,500 |
| ₹20 lakh | ₹3,66,600 | ₹3,19,800 | ₹2,57,400 | ₹1,63,800 | ₹1,92,400 |
| ₹25 lakh | ₹5,22,600 | ₹4,75,800 | ₹4,13,400 | ₹3,19,800 | ₹3,19,800 |
| ₹30 lakh | ₹6,78,600 | ₹6,31,800 | ₹5,69,400 | ₹4,75,800 | ₹4,75,800 |
| ₹50 lakh | ₹13,02,600 | ₹12,55,800 | ₹11,93,400 | ₹10,99,800 | ₹10,99,800 |
Reading the table: at any row, find your gross income, then estimate your realistic deductions, and compare the resulting old-regime tax against the new-regime tax in the rightmost column. The lower number wins. The pattern that emerges is consistent: new regime wins until you reach roughly ₹8 lakh of deductions, then the two converge.
What the Numbers Say at Each Income Tier
At ₹5-7.5 lakh. The decision is moot for almost everyone. New regime delivers zero tax through the Section 87A rebate of ₹60,000, which covers the entire computed tax. Old regime delivers zero tax only if you can show ₹2 lakh of deductions at the ₹7.5 lakh level. Most filers in this band don''t have enough disposable income to invest ₹2 lakh in tax-saving instruments anyway. Pick new regime; don''t over-engineer it.
At ₹10 lakh. New regime continues to deliver zero tax. For old regime to match, you need ₹4.5 lakh of deductions — typically requiring HRA (substantial rent), full 80C, 80D, plus a home loan or 80CCD(1B) NPS contribution. Most filers at ₹10 lakh have ₹2-3 lakh of realistic deductions, so old regime costs them ₹44,000-75,000 more in tax. New regime wins comfortably.
At ₹12 lakh. This is the sharp threshold. New regime is exactly zero tax (the Section 87A rebate fully covers slab tax). Old regime requires ₹6.5 lakh of deductions to match — typically achievable only by metro renters with home loans and maxed 80C plus 80CCD(1B). Below that deduction level, old regime taxes you anywhere from ₹44,000 to ₹1.17 lakh. The new regime advantage at this income level is roughly equivalent to a one-month bonus, every year.
At ₹15 lakh. The first income level where the new regime is no longer free. You pay ₹97,500 under the new regime. Old regime beats this only if you can claim ₹5.4 lakh of real deductions — a realistic target for a Mumbai renter at ₹40,000 monthly rent (HRA exemption around ₹2.5 lakh), full ₹1.5 lakh 80C, ₹50,000 80CCD(1B) NPS, ₹50,000 home loan interest, and ₹25,000 health insurance. That totals around ₹5.25 lakh — close to but slightly below breakeven. So at ₹15 lakh, even the high-deduction filer barely wins under old regime; the marginal saving is small.
At ₹20 lakh. The breakeven rises to ₹7.1 lakh of deductions. To beat the new regime''s ₹1.92 lakh tax, you need substantial HRA (₹3-4 lakh exemption requires significant metro rent), home loan interest of ₹2 lakh (Section 24(b) maximum for self-occupied), full 80C, 80D, and 80CCD(1B). The combination is achievable only for filers actively managing their tax position. Most ₹20 lakh earners have ₹3-4 lakh of realistic deductions, in which case new regime saves them ₹65,000-127,000.
At ₹25 lakh and above. The breakeven plateaus at exactly ₹8 lakh. Below ₹8 lakh of deductions, new regime wins. At ₹8 lakh deductions, the two regimes tie. Above ₹8 lakh deductions, old regime starts to win, but only marginally — and ₹8 lakh of legitimate deductions is rare. HRA + 80C + 80CCD(1B) + 80D + home loan interest tops out around ₹6.5-7.5 lakh for most realistic taxpayer profiles. The high-net-worth filer with multiple investment buckets can occasionally exceed this, but at that income level, the marginal tax saving from old regime is small compared to the additional financial complexity.
What Realistic Deductions Actually Look Like
The biggest mistake in regime-choice analysis is assuming deductions exist on paper that can''t actually be claimed. Here''s the realistic ceiling for each major deduction under the old regime, for a salaried filer:
- HRA exemption (Section 12, was 10(13A)): The lower of actual HRA received, rent paid minus 10% of basic, or 50%/40% of basic (metro/non-metro). For a Bengaluru salaried employee earning ₹50,000 monthly basic and paying ₹25,000 monthly rent, the exemption is roughly ₹1.8 lakh annually. For a Mumbai filer at ₹50,000 monthly rent, it reaches ₹3 lakh. For someone living with parents and paying no rent, it''s zero.
- Section 80C: Hard cap of ₹1.5 lakh. EPF contributions count, which means most salaried filers have ₹60,000-1.2 lakh of automatic 80C utilisation already. Topping up with PPF, ELSS, or life insurance fills the remainder. Functionally, almost every salaried filer can reach the ₹1.5 lakh ceiling without trying hard.
- Section 80CCD(1B): ₹50,000 additional NPS contribution. Genuinely additional to 80C. Requires an active NPS Tier I account.
- Section 80D: ₹25,000 for self/spouse/children below 60, ₹50,000 if any insured person is 60+. Realistic for most filers paying their own medical insurance.
- Section 24(b) home loan interest: Up to ₹2 lakh for self-occupied property. Requires an actual home loan with sufficient interest accrual. First-year EMIs on a ₹50 lakh loan at 8.5% generate roughly ₹4 lakh of interest, well above the cap. Later years tail off as the loan amortises.
- Section 80E education loan interest: Uncapped, but applies only if you (or your spouse, or dependent child) have an active education loan with interest payments.
- Section 80G donations: Generally 50% of donation for most NGOs, 100% for specific government funds. Rarely large in practice for ordinary salaried filers.
Adding the realistic maxes: ₹3 lakh HRA + ₹1.5 lakh 80C + ₹50,000 80CCD(1B) + ₹25,000 80D + ₹2 lakh home loan interest = ₹7.25 lakh. This is roughly the practical ceiling for a metro renter with a home loan, full 80C, and active NPS. Most filers fall well below this ceiling, which is why the new regime wins so often in practice.
The Decision Framework
Cutting through the noise, the regime choice reduces to a simple flow:
1. Are you earning ₹12 lakh or less? Pick new regime. Old regime can only beat new regime at this income level if you have ₹6.5 lakh of deductions — implausible for most filers, especially since the new regime''s zero-tax outcome is hard to improve upon.
2. Are you earning ₹12-20 lakh and paying significant rent in a metro city? Run both regimes through a calculator with your actual numbers. The decision turns on whether HRA exemption alone gets you to ₹3-4 lakh of deductions, and whether you also have home loan interest. If yes to both, old regime usually wins by ₹50,000-1 lakh annually. If no, new regime wins.
3. Are you earning ₹12-20 lakh and either own your home or pay low rent? Almost certainly new regime. Without substantial HRA, the path to ₹5-7 lakh of deductions is closed.
4. Are you earning above ₹20 lakh with a complex deduction profile? The analysis matters more here because absolute amounts are larger. Compute both regimes. If your deductions exceed ₹7 lakh, old regime probably wins. Below that, new regime wins.
5. Are you a senior citizen or pensioner? Special slabs in old regime (basic exemption ₹3 lakh for senior, ₹5 lakh for super senior) sometimes make it more competitive at lower incomes. But the Section 87A rebate in new regime is age-blind and very generous up to ₹12 lakh, so for most retirees with pensions below that threshold, new regime still wins.
When NOT to Chase Old Regime Tax-Saving Investments
The most common mistake I see is filers who pick the old regime and then over-invest in tax-saving instruments to "make the regime work." The logic gets inverted: instead of choosing the regime that suits your existing financial behaviour, you bend your behaviour to suit the regime.
The simplest test: would you make the same investment if there were no tax benefit at all? If yes, the deduction is a free bonus. If no, you''re using tax savings as the primary justification for an investment that may have low returns or high lock-in. Tax-saver fixed deposits at 5.5% returns over a 5-year lock-in are particularly egregious — you save 30% of ₹1.5 lakh (₹45,000) in tax, but lose comparable returns versus better-allocated capital.
Three rules of thumb worth following:
First, never invest in life insurance primarily for tax savings. Term insurance is cheap and serves a real risk-management purpose; traditional endowment or ULIP policies marketed as "tax-saving" deliver poor returns and you''re locked in for decades. Second, if you''re investing in PPF or ELSS anyway for long-term growth, the 80C deduction is a bonus — fine to claim, but the investment thesis should stand on its own. Third, if you''re already paying significant rent and home loan interest, both of which are non-discretionary, then claiming the resulting deductions costs you nothing additional. That''s when old regime starts to genuinely make sense.
How to Switch Between Regimes
The new regime is the default from FY 2023-24 onwards. To file under the old regime, the mechanics depend on your income source. Salaried taxpayers can switch every financial year by simply ticking the appropriate box in their ITR. The choice applies for that year only; you can switch back the following year without restriction.
Business and professional income earners face stricter rules. To opt for old regime when you have business income, file Form 10-IEA before the ITR due date. Once you switch from new regime to old regime, you can switch back to new regime only once in your lifetime — and once you''ve done that, you cannot return to old regime ever again. This one-way-and-back-once constraint exists to prevent perpetual flip-flopping by business income earners with planning flexibility.
For TDS purposes, your employer''s payroll system defaults to new regime unless you explicitly elect old regime through Form 124 (which replaced Form 12BB from 1 April 2026). Submit Form 124 with your investment declarations early in the financial year — typically by April or May — to ensure monthly TDS matches your intended regime. Otherwise you''ll have either over-deducted TDS (and a refund coming at filing time) or under-deducted TDS (and self-assessment tax owed).
Frequently Asked Questions
Which tax regime is better for FY 2026-27?
For most salaried Indians, the new regime. At income below ₹12 lakh, the new regime delivers zero tax through the Section 87A rebate of ₹60,000, regardless of deductions. From ₹12 to ₹20 lakh, old regime wins only if you can show ₹5-7 lakh of deductions, which typically requires metro-level HRA exemption plus home loan interest plus full 80C. Above ₹25 lakh, the breakeven plateaus at ₹8 lakh of deductions, achievable only for filers with substantial real-estate exposure.
Can I switch between old and new tax regime every year?
Yes, if you have only salary or other non-business income. Salaried taxpayers can switch every financial year by selecting the appropriate option in the ITR. Business and professional income earners face one-time switching restrictions — to opt for old regime, file Form 10-IEA before the ITR due date. Once you switch back from old to new, you cannot return to old regime in future years.
What is the break-even deduction amount for old vs new regime?
Approximately 35-40% of gross income for filers below ₹20 lakh, plateauing at ₹8 lakh for incomes of ₹25 lakh and above. At ₹15 lakh gross, you need about ₹5.4 lakh of deductions for old regime to match new regime. At ₹20 lakh gross, ₹7.1 lakh. At ₹25 lakh or higher, ₹8 lakh of deductions exactly matches new regime tax. These numbers assume standard deduction is applied automatically (₹50K old, ₹75K new) and include the relevant Section 87A rebates.
Does the new regime allow Section 80C deduction?
No. The new regime disallows almost all Chapter VI-A deductions, including Section 80C (PPF, ELSS, life insurance, EPF principal, tuition fees), 80D (health insurance), 80E (education loan interest), 80CCD(1) and 80CCD(1B) (personal NPS contributions), and 80G (donations). The only Chapter VI-A deduction available in the new regime is 80CCD(2) — employer contribution to NPS Tier I, up to 14% of Basic+DA from 1 April 2026.
Is HRA exemption available in the new tax regime?
No. HRA exemption under what is now Section 12 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 (previously Section 10(13A)) is not available in the new regime. This is one of the largest losses for metro renters considering the new regime — HRA exemption for a Mumbai or Bengaluru renter can run ₹2.5-4 lakh annually, saving ₹75,000-1.2 lakh in tax at the 30% slab. For taxpayers with significant rent payments, the old regime almost always wins despite its higher slab rates.
Which regime is better for senior citizens?
The new regime is usually better for senior citizens with pension income up to ₹12 lakh, because the Section 87A rebate of ₹60,000 fully covers slab tax at that income level. The old regime offers slightly higher basic exemption for seniors (₹3 lakh for 60-79, ₹5 lakh for 80+), but these advantages are smaller than the new regime''s rebate generosity. Senior citizens with substantial rental income, capital gains, or interest income beyond ₹12 lakh should run both regimes through a calculator with their specific deductions.
What happens if I don''t choose a regime when filing?
The new regime applies by default from FY 2023-24 onwards. If you file your ITR without explicitly selecting old regime — and if you''re salaried or have non-business income — the system computes tax under new regime automatically. Business and professional income earners who don''t file Form 10-IEA are also defaulted to new regime. Active choice is required only to opt out of the default, which most people now treat as the baseline.
Sources and Further Reading
This analysis is based on the Income Tax Act, 1961 (governing FY 2025-26 income filed in AY 2026-27) and the Income Tax Act, 2025 (governing FY 2026-27 income onwards). The new regime structure is now under Section 202 of the new Act. Tax computations use the slab rates and Section 87A rebate as in force from Budget 2025 (no changes in Budget 2026). For official references:
- Income Tax e-Filing Portal — official ITR filing and tax calculator
- Salaried Individuals Return Filing Guide — Income Tax Department
- Press Information Bureau — Budget 2024, 2025, 2026 announcements
- Income Tax India — Section 87A, slab rates, and rebate text
Last verified: 11 May 2026. This article will be updated if Budget 2027 changes slab rates, rebates, or the regime structure.